Pre-Conference Workshops /

The pre-conference training workshops are held on Tuesday, 22 November and are in addition to conference packages. Tickets can be purchased separately or with the one or two day conference packages. Each workshop is purchased separately. For pricing and registration options here.

Please note: The pre-conference training workshops are held on Level 2, Melbourne Convention Centre.

TUESDAY, 22 NOVEMBER – PRE-CONFERENCE TRAINING WORKSHOPS

WORKSHOP 1: Understanding radio over IP 

Presented by: Daniel Oliphant – Product Manager, Zetron Australasia

(90 mins)

Presentation available – click here

WORKSHOP 2: Keeping the spectrum clean — ACMA activities and compliance priorities

Presented by: Mark Loney – Executive Manager, Operations, Services and Technologies Branch, Chris Fosten – Manager, Compliance and Field Operations, ACMA, Mark McGregor – Manager, Economics Advisory Section, ACMA, Mark Tell – Assistant Manager, Compliance and Field Operations, ACMA

(90 mins)

Presentation available p.1– click here

Presentation available p.2– click here

WORKSHOP 3: Implementation of location services within a radio dispatch environment

Presented by: Kor Snyman – Engineering Manager, Omnitronics

(90 mins)

Presentation available – click here

WORKSHOP 4: Fleet management cradle to grave utilising OTAP (over the air programming)

Presented by: Jason Cox –  Sales Engineering Manager, Tait Communications

(90 mins)

Presentation available – click here

WORKSHOP 5: Mission-critical communications redundancy: the future looks bright

Panel members: Ryan Lovett – Zone Manager – Lead Operational Digital Engagement Strategy, NSW Ambulance, Ashley Van Amstel – A/Director & CIO, NSW Rural Fire Service, Bill Schrier– Senior Advisor, FirstNet, Alex Stefan – National General Manager, Government and Public Safety & Security, Telstra Global Enterprise & Services

Moderator: Inspector (Ret.) Lance Valcour O.O.M.

(180 mins)

Presentation available p.1– click here

Presentation available p.2 – click here

Lunch break

WORKSHOP 6: Integrated operations: beyond IT/OT convergence

Presented by: Stuart Zerbe – Director, Marketing & Strategy, Harris

(180 mins)

WORKSHOP 7: Critical communications, where to from here

Presented by: Anton Abrahams – Chairman, Australasian TETRA and Critical Communications Forum (ATCCF), Phil Kidner – CEO, International TETRA and Critical Communications Association, Mike Norfield – Group CEO, TTG, Doug Bowden – Regional Manager, Sepura/Teltronic Group, Alan Seery – CTO, OTOC (Australia), Murray Wales – Principal Consultant, CSC Australia, Tapio Makinen – Marketing Director, AIRBUS and Kevin Graham – Managing Director, Global Digital/Director, ATCCF

(180 mins)

Presentation available p.1 – click here

Presentation available p.2 – click here

Presentation available Alan Seery

Presentation available – Phil Kidner

Presentation available – Murray Wales

WORKSHOP 8: Building a radio network from the ground up. An independent workshop on planning required to deliver a private land mobile network

Presented by: Chris Stevens –  SLSA Lifesaving Communications Advisor, Surf Life Saving Australia

(180 mins)