2017 Speakers /

Keynote/Plenary Speakers:

Cathy Rainsford

Assistant Secretary, Spectrum and Security Branch

Department of Communications and the Arts

Duncan Swan

Director

Mason Advisory, UK

Michael Doucet

Executive Director

Security Intelligence Review Committee

TJ Kennedy

President

First Responder Network Authority

Speakers:

Alex Stefan

National General Manager, Government and Public Safety & Security

Telstra Global Enterprise and Services

Superintendent Bevan Moore

QFES Lead Representative

Qld Fire & Emergency Services

Bilal Javed

Senior Consulting Engineer

Nokia

Caroline Milligan

Associate Director of Emergency Management

Crest Advisory

Chris Gamgee

Engineering Manager

Vicom

Chris Stevens

Chris Stevens

SLSA Lifesaving Communications Advisor, Surf Life Saving Australia

Managing Director, CartGIS

A/Superintendent Craig Stolte

GWN Executive Manager

Queensland Fire and Emergency Services

Damien Batey

Director of Communications, APAC

Motorola Solutions

Dr David Lund

Coordinator of BroadMap

Board member  – Public Safety Communications Europe

David Pearce

Region Manager, Aviation & Defence

Vicom

Franz Obermoser

Telecommunications Engineer

Wood & Grieve Engineers

Garry Kerr

Project Manager – Frontline Integration

Public Safety Business Agency

Geoff Spring

Senior Industry Advisor

Centre for Disaster Management and Public Safety, The University of Melbourne

Geoff Waterhouse

Senior Project Manager /Radio Telecommunications

Capital Works Programme

NSW Ambulance

Glen Norris

National Business Development Manager

Orion Network

Gordon Gay

General Manager, Applied Labs — Innovation Office

NEC Australia

Station Officer Graham Tait AFSM

Systems Officer, Operational Communications

Fire & Rescue NSW

Graeme Hull

Director of Business Development

Swissphone Wireless

Greg Bouwmeester

Public Safety Solutions

Motorola Solutions

Professor Greg Foliente

Enterprise Professor – Melbourne School of Engineering

Manager – Centre for Disaster Management and Public Safety, The University of Melbourne

Hamish Duff

President

ARCIA

Hesham Soliman

Director of Technology

Athonet

Ian Miller

Executive Officer

ARCIA

Jim Nelson

President

Critical Messaging Association of America (CMAA)

John Billows

Business Development Manager

MiMOMax Wireless

John Yaldwyn

CTO and Director

4RF Australia

Jon Goudge

M2M/IoT Business Unit Manager

RFI Technology Solutions

Jonathan Stubing

Principal Consultant

DXC Technology

Justin Wyatt

Principal Consultant

Titan ICT

Karim Nejaim

Director, Global Enterprise Product Engineering

Telstra

Kate Foy high res

Kate Foy

Managing Director

NSW Telco Authority

Kevin Graham

MD, Global Digital Solutions Consulting

Director, ATCCF

Kit Wignall

Chair / Comms Connect Melbourne

Principal Consultant, Consulting/ DXC Technology

Inspector (Ret.) Lance Valcour O.O.M

Strategy Advisor

Life Member, Canadian Association of Chiefs of Police Information and Communications Technology Committee

Luke Brown

Assistant Secretary (a/g), Disaster Resilience Strategy Branch

Emergency Management Australia

Malcolm Davies

Account Manager

Radlink Communications

Manoj Kumar

Cyber Security Manager

CommTel Network Solutions

Mark Thompson

Principal Consultant

Walker Newman & Associates

Matteo Mascherpa

Area Manager

GEG Telecommunications Italy

Matthew Horwood

Director of Services, Asia Pacific

Tait Communications

Mike Norfield

CEO

Simoco Group

Murray Wales

Manager Operational Technology Solutions

DXC Technology

Neil Jamieson

Managing Director

Wireless Innovation

Peter Clemons

Founder and CEO

Quixoticity

Peter Hilly

Managing Director

Spectrum Engineering

Phil Woodley

Head of Products – TETRA Devices

Sepura plc

Ranjan Bhagat

Vice President & General Manager

Zetron Australasia

Renald Gallis

VP Marketing & Ecosystem

Thinxtra

Rodney Nebe

IT Senior Network Engineer

Gold Fields

Ross Spearman

Chief Technology Officer

Tait Communications

Roy Wittert

Regional Sales Director – Australia, NZ and Pacific Islands

Cambium Networks

Sarosh Dubash

Technical Manager

Schneider Electric

Simon Lardner

Director

Challenge Networks

Steve Karandais

General Manager

Keysight Technologies

Steve Wilson

Domain Sales Manager, Mission Critical Communications

Ericsson

Steven Oliver

Team Leader, Despatch

Jemena

Stuart Zerbe

Director, Marketing & Strategy

Harris

Tapio Mäkinen

Marketing Director

AIRBUS

Tony Gray

CEO

TCCA

Tony Paul

AMTA RF Safety Program Manager, Principal

PicoNet Consulting

Vince Jager

Vice President

KORE Wireless