2018 Speakers /

Keynote/Plenary Speakers:

Dereck Orr

Division Chief
Public Safety Communications Division, National Institute of Standards and Technology, Communications Technology Laboratory

Lieutenant Dan Gomez

Innovation & Strategic Planning Division
Los Angeles Police Department

Crispin Blackall 2018

Crispin Blackall

Executive, Mobility & IoT
Product Engineering
Telstra

TJ Kennedy

Co-Founder
The Public Safety Network

Luke Brown

Assistant Secretary, Disaster Resilience Strategy Branch
Emergency Management Australia

Speakers:

Andrew May

Licensing Manager
Spectrum Engineering

Anneke Dorgelo

Principal Officer, Communications Capability
Queensland Fire & Emergency Services

Anton Abrahams

Chairman
Australasian TETRA and Critical Communications Forum

Brad Welch

General Manager
TPL Systems Asia Pacific

Brett Orr

General Manager
Bigmate

Chris Goldsmith

Programme Manager
NZ Emergency Services

Chris Reid

Design Manager
Aurizon

Chris Stevens

Chris Stevens

Managing Director, CartGiS

Dale Stacey

Technical Director
SAT Pty

Daniel Crowley

Pre-Sales Engineer
PSMA Australia

Dr David Lund

Vice-President  – Public Safety Communications Europe
Coordinator of BroadMap

David Williams

Senior Research Advisor
Centre for Disaster Management and Public Safety
University of Melbourne

Duncan Swan

Director
Mason Advisory, UK

Eddie Stephanou

Regional Technical Manager – ANZ
Cambium Networks Limited

Elina Avela

Elina Avela

CEO
Beaconism

Erik

Erik van Vulpen

Manager
Centre for Technology Infusion
La Trobe University

Gary Conway

VP Enterprise Sales Oceania
Nokia

AIPM

Acting Superintendent Ged Griffin

Researcher, The University of Melbourne

Geof Heydon

Consultant, Creator Tech Smart City
Principal Consultant, IoT Alliance

Geoff McKernon

(Pres) National Manager
Road Operations – Delivery & Operational Excellence
Transurban

Geoff Spring

Senior Industry Advisor

Centre for Disaster Management and Public Safety, The University of Melbourne

Geoff Waterhouse

Senior Project Manager /Radio Telecommunications
Capital Works Programme
NSW Ambulance

Graeme Hull

Director of Business Development
Swissphone Wireless

Grant Jamieson

Satellite System Engineer
Wireless Innovation

Graham Manson

Director
International Resilience Group

Ian Hastie

Wireless Systems Specialist
Link Information Technologies

Ian Miller

Executive Officer
ARCIA

James Corkill

Director Engineering and Spectrum
NSW Telco Authority

James Reed

Principle Consultant
Titan ICT

Dr. Jennifer Long

Visual Ergonomist
Jennifer Long Visual Ergonomics

John Yaldwyn

CTO and Director
4RF Australia

Justin Wyatt

Principal Consultant
Titan ICT

Keith Richardson

Technical Manager
Applied Satellite Technology Australia

Kevin Graham

MD, Global Digital Solutions Consulting
Director, ATCCF

Kit Wignall

Chair/Comms Connect Melbourne
Principal Consultant, Consulting/ DXC Technology

Inspector (Ret.) Lance Valcour O.O.M

Strategy Advisor

Life Member, Canadian Association of Chiefs of Police Information and Communications Technology Committee

Lawrence McKenna

Telecommunications Section Manager
Wood & Grieve Engineers

Leon Frederick

President
Nlets

Liam Darling

Sales Director, Australia
Tellen

Senior Sergeant Marco Ghedini

Strategic Projects – Business Improvement Unit
Dept of Police, Fire & Emergency Management, TAS

Mario Reale_MEDIUM_PHOTO-37

Mario Reale

Principal Communications Engineer
Aqura Technologies

Mark Holmes

Chairman
CIRCADIAN AUSTRALIA

Mark Mezzapica

Chief Technology Officer
RF Industries

Michael Kiernan

Onstar Emergency Services Partnerships Manager
General Motors International

Mike Wood

GM EME Strategy
Telstra

Nick Wigley

Telecommunications Engineer
Powerco

nicola hodgson (9)

Nicola Hodgson

Director of Surveillance
Crown Casino

Paul Barnes

Director IT Operations & Communications
Fire & Rescue NSW

Paul Whitfield

Research and Development Manager
Omnitronics

Pete Peltola

Managing Director
Bandercom

Peter Clemons

Founder and CEO
Quixoticity

Peter Hilly

Managing Director
Spectrum Engineering

Peter Hudson

Head of Global TETRA product line
Sepura plc

Ranjan Bhagat

Vice President & General Manager
Zetron Australasia

Ray Pullen

Radio Communications Manager
St John Ambulance (WA)

Roger Kane

Managing Director
Vicom Australia

Ross Spearman

Chief Technology Officer
Tait Communications

Rudy Torres pic

Rudy Torres

Director, International Markets
EFJohnson a division of JVCKENWOOD

Russell Ockendon

Russell Ockendon

Architect and Executive Director
Control Centres Australia

Sami Honkaniemi

CVO
Mentura Group

Simo Ruoko

Managing Director
Roger-GPS

Simon Lardner

Director
Challenge Networks

Sohan Domingo

Public Safety Subject Matter Expert & Development Manager
Nokia

Steve Correll

Executive Director
Nlets

Steve Karandais

General Manager
Keysight Technologies

Steven Riley

Steve Riley

Manager State, Control Centre
Operations and Response
Emergency Management Victoria

Tapio Mäkinen

Director
Airbus Defence and Space

Teemu Ekola

Director
Insta DefSec

Tero Pesonen

Director & Board Member
TCCA Critical Communications Broadband Group

Timi Härkonen

Project Manager
Codea Oy

Tomas-Grano

Tomas Grano

Cloudstreet

Tony Gray

Chief Executive
TCCA

Tony Paul

AMTA RF Safety Program Manager, Principal
PicoNet Consulting

Wyatt Pettengill

Vice-President
Nlets

Dr Yong Chang

Senior Director, Global Mobile B2B Team
Samsung Electronics